Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. African Habitat Conservancy Pty (Ltd) (‘AHC’), in its capacity as the responsible party respects the privacy of every person who visits and/or uses this website, websites related to AHC properties or services, websites linking to and from this website and/or AHC’s social media platforms (‘the Service’). AHC will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.


1.2. This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with AHC’s website terms and conditions. Both the website terms and conditions and this privacy policy constitute a fully binding legal agreement and it is recommended you read both documents carefully. Your use of the Service signifies your agreement to the terms and conditions and this privacy policy.


1.3. If you do not agree with either the terms and conditions, or this privacy policy, you are prohibited from using the Service and must immediately refrain from doing so. Furthermore, if you do not agree with this privacy policy, or the terms of use, you should not provide any of your personal information to AHC, and AHC shall not be liable for any further use of the Service by you.


1.4. This privacy policy sets out AHC’s approach in respect of the use of your personal information. By submitting your personal information to AHC, and/or by using the Service, you will be regarded as having consented to – where necessary and appropriate –the processing of personal information referred to in this privacy policy. Consequently, by continuing to use the Service, you acknowledge and agree that AHC may collect, use and transfer your personal information in accordance with this policy, and applicable legislation in the Republic of South Africa.

2. Who is AHC?

2.1. AHC is a South African conservation management company focused on game reserve conservation. AHC is based at, and can be contacted at 2 Fraser Road, Assagay, Hillcrest, Kwazulu-Natal or via the contact form available at Contact Us – African Habitat Conservancy.


2.2. In general, you can visit this website without providing personal information, however AHC may from time-to-time require and use your personal information in order to respond to service or other requests, or to contact you with information about the industry – this personal information will be collected.

3. Consent

3.1. By using the Service, you agree and consent to AHC collecting retaining your personal information and processing it for such periods as AHC may determine is necessary in terms of legitimate business purposes. Specifically, through your use of the Services you also give express consent to AHC to disclose your personal information to:

3.1.1. to any person that provides services (which services may include verifying, updating and processing Protected Personal Information) to AHC or acts as AHC’s agent or to whom AHC has transferred or proposes to transfer any of its rights and duties in respect of its clients, customers or users (some of these persons may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa), and share AHC’s customers’, clients’ or users’ personal information with AHC’s service providers, locally and outside the Republic of South Africa, as necessary AHC may ask persons who provide services to AHC to agree to AHC’s privacy policies if they need to access any personal information to carry out their services; and


3.1.2. to AHC’s legal advisors, financial advisors, auditors or a competent court in legal proceedings.

4. Overview of the information AHC may collect

4.1. In order to enable AHC to provide you with a streamlined experience, it will use your personal information to provide you with the Service, to respond to your service requests, to improve its service offerings, or to improve the Service, and only in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (‘POPIA’). AHC through the use of the Service, collects personal information with your consent.


4.2. AHC may also use your personal information to contact you regarding any complaint, query or comment. Furthermore, and in accordance with POPIA, AHC may use your personal data to carry out our obligations arising from any contract with you, to notify you about changes to its service or to the website, to assist with business development, and in connection with any legal proceedings, or where AHC has a right or duty to disclose the information in terms of law or industry codes.


4.3. Specific information AHC may hold:


4.3.1. AHC may, for example, collect and use the following information about you:
4.3.1.1. name and surname;
4.3.1.2. title;
4.3.1.3. South African identity number and/or international passport number;
4.3.1.4. date of birth;
4.3.1.5. contact information including email address, physical address, and cell phone number;
4.3.1.6. your curriculum vitae that you submit to AHC;
4.3.1.7. IP address geographical location, or cookie information;
4.3.1.8. details of visits to AHC’s website; and
4.3.1.9. any other information which AHC reasonably needs to perform its duties in pursuance of any agreement it may have with you, make decisions about you in relation to the goods or the Service, or fulfil its regulatory or other business obligations.

4.3.2. In addition, AHC may, from time-to-time, use third party services (such as Google Analytics) that collect, analyse and monitor log data pertaining to the Service in order to optimize, improve and audit the products and services AHC offers.


4.4. Personal information about children and special personal information:

4.4.1. AHC does not collect personal information about children and will only process information about children with the express consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if otherwise permitted in law.
4.4.2. AHC also does not process any “special personal information” as defined in POPIA, which includes for example political, religious or health-related information, and it will only process special personal information with your express consent or if otherwise permitted to do so in law.
4.5. Specific Information AHC may share
4.5.1. AHC will only share your information with third parties that it has trusted relationships with, and selected third parties who perform services on its behalf. All service providers are bound by contract with AHC to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by AHC, in accordance with this policy and in accordance with POPIA and applicable law.
4.6. How AHC uses your information
4.6.1. AHC undertakes to only process your information insofar it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes set out below. Further, AHC will only use your personal information for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected.
4.7. AHC will use your information to:
4.7.1. operate and manage your agreement with us or correspondence you may have with us;
4.7.2. carry out, monitor and analyse our business;
4.7.3. contact you via social media or by email, SMS, letter, telephone or in any other way about our products and services as allowed for in law, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing communications;
4.7.4. to form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products or services that may be of interest to you;
4.7.5. carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
4.7.6. perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;
4.7.7. comply with our regulatory or other obligations;
4.7.8. carry out any other reasonable business operation considering our business and the relationship between the parties.
4.7.9. Your information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where are permitted to do so in law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information.
4.8. You may on reasonable grounds object to the processing of your personal information, after which AHC undertakes not to continue to process such information, except as provided for in law.

5. Cookies and Web Beacons

5.1. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

5.2. Like many sites, AHC uses “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website or even order goods. You may ask for a full list of the cookies AHC collects by sending an email to Wynand@africanhabitat.org

5.3. Our website may contain electronic image requests (sometimes referred to as “web beacon” requests) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page (including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any of your personal information. AHC merely uses them to compile anonymous information about its website and/or the Service.

6. Security

6.1. The security of your personal information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While AHC strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, AHC cannot guarantee its absolute security, but AHC can guarantee that it will take all reasonable measures to protect the security of your data.

7. Access to your information

7.1. You have a right to access certain personal records AHC holds about you. Requests can be made to AHC’s Information Officer in writing by email to Wynand@africanhabitat.org

8. Accuracy and correctness

8.1. AHC wants to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may also ask AHC to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate and you can do so by sending us an e-mail to Wynand@africanhabitat.org

9. Transfers of personal information outside South Africa

9.1. AHC may transfer personal information outside South Africa to a foreign country for the purposes of providing the Service. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside South Africa in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be as stringent as the laws in South Africa. You consent to AHC processing your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent. AHC will at all times ensure that all reasonable measures to protect the security of your data are taken and that any data transferred out of the country will only be processed in accordance with AHC’s instructions.

10. Links to other websites and social media platforms

10.1. This privacy policy applies only to our website, and to the Service, and not to websites or social media platforms or pages owned and/or operated by third parties. AHC may provide links to other websites which AHC believes may be of interest to its visitors. AHC aims to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the Internet, AHC cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which AHC links or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this privacy policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-AHC site or social media platform.

11. Third Party Sites and Services

11.1. AHC encourages you to review the privacy statements of the websites and applications (“Third Party Sites”) you choose to link to from AHC in order for you to understand how those Third Party Sites collect, use and share your information. AHC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Third Party Sites outside of AHC and the AHC family of sites related to the Service.
11.2. You specifically consent that AHC may share your personal information with the following third party services through the use of the Services and that your interactions via this website and with AHC may result in the following privacy policies of such third parties applying to your personal information:
11.2.1. NightsBridge Privacy Policy – NightsBridge;
11.2.2. Privacy Policy – ResRequest;
11.2.3. Payment Gateway South Africa – DPO South Africa (paygate.co.za)

12. Changes to this policy

12.1. AHC may amend this policy from time-to-time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of these changes.

13. Indemnity

13.1. Through your interactions with the Service and with AHC you accept that AHC takes reasonable and practical steps to safeguard personal information in its possession. To the fullest extent permissible by law, you hereby indemnify and hold harmless AHC, its employees, related entities, service providers and agents against any liability, damages and/or legal action whatsoever and howsoever arising, including negligence on the part of AHC, its employees, service providers or agents and AHC shall not accept liability for any damages or any type of loss suffered by you when utilising the Service and Third Party Sites.